Author Topic: Running dedicated server with Workshop mods?  (Read 2783 times)

Facial_Burns

  • *
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 429
thank you :)
My steam group where u can always find some friends on NCG
http://steamcommunity.com/groups/WRCserver
My NCG discord server
https://discord.gg/010U99akJwUY82yjk

Basic pc specs:
16gb ram
Amd athlon FX 8350 8 core
nividia gtx 970
gigabte motherboard
3tb hdd
windows 8.1 pro

Purple44

  • *
  • Posts: 6889
So other players will have to copy their mods to join the server as well I guess. I hope BB can make it easier in the next update.

I don't think that's needed. As long as files inside the mod folder match to workshop mod it seems to work.

Ya as long as server and joining players are loading the seem files, stock and mod files, joining player should be good.

I just join Facial_Burns host. We need more players!!  GoKart Raceway MOD host.
Flatout Joint, where the mods were.

i5 2500, 8GB, Nvidia 660 960, SB Recon, Win 10 or Win7 64bit, DFGT Wheel

Facial_Burns

  • *
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 429
So now the next question too be asked what name do i use for mod tracks in a rotation ?

here are some examples of the other tracks

Races
Sandpit 1 / sandpit1 {rev}
Sandpit 1b / sandpit1b {rev}
Sandpit 2 / sandpit6 {rev}
Tarmac 1 / forest5 {rev}
Tarmac 2 / racing2 {rev}
Tarmac 3 / valer
Figure 8 / oval1b
Figure 8 Small / derby11_rev
Oval / oval1
Speedway 2 / oval2
Inner Oval / oval2c
Gravel 1 / stadium2 {rev}
Mixed 1 / kaanaa
Mixed 2 / valkenswaard
My steam group where u can always find some friends on NCG
http://steamcommunity.com/groups/WRCserver
My NCG discord server
https://discord.gg/010U99akJwUY82yjk

Basic pc specs:
16gb ram
Amd athlon FX 8350 8 core
nividia gtx 970
gigabte motherboard
3tb hdd
windows 8.1 pro

Purple44

  • *
  • Posts: 6889
Burns, how you load the GoKart track in your server Friday?
Flatout Joint, where the mods were.

i5 2500, 8GB, Nvidia 660 960, SB Recon, Win 10 or Win7 64bit, DFGT Wheel

Spaceface

  • Posts: 24
If you have a track mod enabled on a server, just enter "tracks" into the server console to see a list of tracks. It will show the mod track names.
Computer Specs:
OS: Windows 10 pro
CPU: 3570K @ 4.4 Ghz
GPU: Gigabyte G1 1070
RAM: TEAM DDR3 16GB 2400 Mhz
SOUND: Soundblaster Z
MOBO: ASROCK Z77 EXTREME 4
SSD 1: OS on OCZ-VERTEX3 120 Gb
SSD 2: Games on MUSHKIN 480 Gb
PSU: Seasonic SSR-650RM

Facial_Burns

  • *
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 429
Burns, how you load the GoKart track in your server Friday?

It's still their,

U go to steam > steamapps > workshop > content > 228380

Copy everything their to your mods folder, then find folder out of those u have just copied that contains gokart raceway

The file is a number copy that number to your configure file and put it beside mods=
My steam group where u can always find some friends on NCG
http://steamcommunity.com/groups/WRCserver
My NCG discord server
https://discord.gg/010U99akJwUY82yjk

Basic pc specs:
16gb ram
Amd athlon FX 8350 8 core
nividia gtx 970
gigabte motherboard
3tb hdd
windows 8.1 pro

Purple44

  • *
  • Posts: 6889
Burns, how you load the GoKart track in your server Friday?

It's still their,

U go to steam > steamapps > workshop > content > 228380

Copy everything their to your mods folder, then find folder out of those u have just copied that contains gokart raceway

The file is a number copy that number to your configure file and put it beside mods=


So you would have to load the track mod first:

mods=688649575( Destruction Derby ), 690463832( Big 8 ramp track ), 691382449( Water Reservoir Derby )

Don't have the Workshop number for the GoKart Raceway. Did I do it right if want to load more than 1 mod?


If you have a track mod enabled on a server, just enter "tracks" into the server console to see a list of tracks. It will show the mod track names.

Then have do Space trick to get track folder name to use in rotation code:

# Race 1
# Black Sails Valley
el_add=BlackSailsValley
el_num_teams=2
el_laps=3
el_time_limit=20
el_elimination_interval=0
el_car_reset_disabled=1
el_wrong_way_limitel_disabled=1
el_car_class_restriction=
el_car_restriction=
el_weather=

# Race 2
# Big 8 Ramp track
el_add=bigfig8ramp01
el_num_teams=2
el_laps=3
el_time_limit=20
el_elimination_interval=0
el_car_reset_disabled=1
el_wrong_way_limitel_disabled=1
el_car_class_restriction=
el_car_restriction=
el_weather=
Flatout Joint, where the mods were.

i5 2500, 8GB, Nvidia 660 960, SB Recon, Win 10 or Win7 64bit, DFGT Wheel

Facial_Burns

  • *
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 429
yeah as long as those files are in you mods folder as well as your workshop content it should work
My steam group where u can always find some friends on NCG
http://steamcommunity.com/groups/WRCserver
My NCG discord server
https://discord.gg/010U99akJwUY82yjk

Basic pc specs:
16gb ram
Amd athlon FX 8350 8 core
nividia gtx 970
gigabte motherboard
3tb hdd
windows 8.1 pro

Facial_Burns

  • *
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 429
got it pdatede added more mods
« Last Edit: June 14, 2016, 12:36:50 AM by Facial_Burns »
My steam group where u can always find some friends on NCG
http://steamcommunity.com/groups/WRCserver
My NCG discord server
https://discord.gg/010U99akJwUY82yjk

Basic pc specs:
16gb ram
Amd athlon FX 8350 8 core
nividia gtx 970
gigabte motherboard
3tb hdd
windows 8.1 pro

Elvis_FIN

  • Posts: 16
I have little problem to run multiple dedicated servers with different mod set.

Server 1 was setup and running with 'The Very TrackPack' mod just fine.
This mod was placed in 'mods' folder named as 'theverytrackpack' folder.
If I run command '?' on server 1 CLI, I get output showing 'mods=theverytrackpack'.
So everything is fine.

Now I setup server 2. I want to run server 2 without any mods.
I copied 'server1' folder as 'server 2' and made all needed setups for .bat and .cfg files to get server 2 running.
In 'server2_config.cfg' there is no 'mods=' line at all.
I start server 2 and run '?' command on CLI and get output 'mods=The Very TrackPack' (reading name from modinfo.modi file?)
So even without any mods defined in server 2 .cfg file it loads 'The Very TrackPack' mod.
If I remove folder '\mods\theverytrackpack' and start server 2, it will start without any mods just fine.

Also if I now remove 'mods=theverytrackpack' line from server 1 .cfg file it will load mod with name 'The Very TrackPack' (reading name from modinfo.modi file?).
So I cannot run dedicated server without mods if I have 'theverytrackpack' in my 'mods' folder.
I renamed 'theverytrackpack' as 'verytrackpack', but still facing same issue.

I added new mod '838223262' to 'mods' folder.
Now I started server 2 using 'mods=838223262' and server started only with this new mod.

So still problem that I cannot start server 2 without mods while need to run server 1 with 'The Very TrackPack' mod.
Somewhere it has hidden this information it wants to always start with 'The Very TrackPack' mod if that mod is in 'mods' folder.

Any ideas how to fix this?

Edit: And I would guess this cannot be mod specific issue. Just happens that this 'The Very TrackPack' has been only mod I have been running on dedicated server until now when trying to get other server without any mods running.
« Last Edit: January 17, 2017, 07:47:35 PM by Elvis_FIN »

sam223

  • *
  • Posts: 2640
Make sure both server batch files point to different .cfg files (1 with mod ref 1 without). Run the mod free server first then run the 2nd as admin.
Dell U2515H 25",  i5-4690k @4.0ghz, 8gb ram, Zotac GTX 960 4GB, 120gb SSD, 1tb HHD, win 7, G25/Ps3 pad
Online Bangers:Wreckfest - https://goo.gl/AjDHU2

Elvis_FIN

  • Posts: 16
Make sure both server batch files point to different .cfg files (1 with mod ref 1 without). Run the mod free server first then run the 2nd as admin.
Yes they do:
start_server1.bat ---> start /B server1\Wreckfest.exe -s server_config=server1_config.cfg
start_server2.bat ---> start /B server2\Wreckfest.exe -s server_config=server2_config.cfg
server1_config.cfg --> mods=theverytrackpack
server2_config.cfg --> doesn't have mods line at all

And no help however I try to start servers. Server 2 will get mod anyway.

Note the naming:
When using 'mods=theverytrackpack' parameter CLI '?' output is 'mods=theverytrackpack'
When trying to run without mods CLI '?' output is 'mods=The Very TrackPack'
'theverytrackpack' is name of actual folder name in 'mods' folder that I renamed it to ---> ..\mods\theverytrackpack
'The Very TrackPack' seems to be name in ..\mods\theverytrackpack\modinfo.modi file.
If that helps anything.

Elvis_FIN

  • Posts: 16
Maybe found my error.

For server 2, I did change all three ports to different ports.
steam_port
game_port
query_port

But game_port should stay same on all servers, right?
For first quick test I managed to run both servers with different mod set.

Elvis_FIN

  • Posts: 16
Maybe found my error.

For server 2, I did change all three ports to different ports.
steam_port
game_port
query_port

But game_port should stay same on all servers, right?
For first quick test I managed to run both servers with different mod set.
Or not... Still lot of trouble.

Have someone actually managed to get two dedicated servers running on same server with different mod set? Or one with mod and one without mods?

Elvis_FIN

  • Posts: 16
Maybe found my error.

For server 2, I did change all three ports to different ports.
steam_port
game_port
query_port

But game_port should stay same on all servers, right?
For first quick test I managed to run both servers with different mod set.
Or not... Still lot of trouble.

Have someone actually managed to get two dedicated servers running on same server with different mod set? Or one with mod and one without mods?
Did more testing about dedicated server with mods and finally I think I got some real progress.

It looks like dedicated server always remembers last 'mods=' setting at first start. You need to start it twice to get new 'mods=' setting in place. Also if you last time run server with mods and try to start server without mods you still have to define 'mods=' line. Just leave everything empty after equal  character. If you just remove whole 'mods=' line then it will always start server with last mods used no matter how many times you restart server.

Example (expecting server has not run with 'mods=' setting earlier):
Put 'mod1' and 'mod2' mods to 'mods' folder.
Modify server cfg to 'mods=mod1'
Start server <------ server is running with 'mod1' mod
Stop server
Modify server cfg 'mods=mod2'
Start server <------ server is actually running with 'mod1' mod even ?-command is showing 'mods=mod2'
Stop server
Start server <------ server is running with 'mod2' mod
Stop server
Modify server cfg 'mods=mod1,mod2'
Start server <------ server is actually running with 'mod2' mod even ?-command is showing 'mods=mod1,mod2'
Stop server
Start server <------ server is running with 'mod1,mod2' mods

This whole thing I need to start server twice to gt new 'mods=' setting in place made lot of confusion. It seemed like some times everything was working and some times not. I have now repeated multiple tests and at least on my server this is how it works.

Can someone else confirm same behavior? And hope to get fix on this.

Edit: And it is not server specific if running multiple dedicated servers. So if you have server 1 running with 'mod1' and you start server 2 with 'mod2', you need to start server 2 twice to get 'mods=mod2' in place.
« Last Edit: January 23, 2017, 09:28:29 PM by Elvis_FIN »